34 comments

  • I am stuck. My 3 times great grandfather was Charles Hyde, born 1786 in Vermont and died 1867 in Michigan. His wife was Mary Ingalls. I believe they had 10 children. My great-great grandfather was Allen G Hyde, born in New York in 1833. I have had no luck in my research in finding Charles’ parents. Please let me know if you have any information on this line. Thank you!

    • Hi Kristy,

      Thanks for sending us a query.

      It would help us narrow down our search if you could tell us what town in Vermont Charles lived. A lot of Hydes lives in Vermont! Also, it would be useful if you knew any of Charles’ sisters or brothers names and their spouse’s names and dates. And Allen G Hyde’s brother and sisters and spouses.

      Dan C Hyde

  • Thank you for responding so quickly! Some other information I have is that Charles’ wife Mary was born in Danville, Vermont in Caledonia County. I am not sure where Charles was born. They were married in 1820. I have the names of a few of the children. Maria born 1832, Allen & Alvin born 1833 (twins), Harriet born 1836. The children were born in Lima, NY. They moved to Armada, MI in 1841.

  • I am trying to find information unto my family lineage… My grandmother Lilymae passed away last year and always said I am a decendent of sir nicholas hyde

  • Ok so I was way off… I know my grandfather was born in orchard washington and his parents were george and bella hyde… Thats as far back as i can find

  • Thank for the great site! I’m researching Katherine Hyde, the wife of Reverend Obadiah Holmes of Newport RI. Obadiah was born March 18, 1609 in Reddish, Lancashire, the son of Robert Holmes/Hulme and Katherine Johnson of Stockport. Obadiah married Katherine Hyde November 20, 1630 in Collegiate Church, Manchester. I know that a Robert Holmes had property in Denton near a Robert Hyde of Denton and a Robert Hyde of Norbury and Hyde. But that’s as close to finding kin for Katherine as I can get, and I don’t want to conjecture any more without some evidence. So I was wondering if any of you Hyde folks may have researched this, or have made a connection with the Holmes family that might provide some solid clues. Thanks very much, and again the site is excellent. I’m a descendant of Obadiah and Katherine by the way, and I have a GEDMATCH DNA Kit M613314, as well as a 23andMe account. Thanks! Marty Drake

  • Hi!
    I am a Hyde with roots to Winston county Alabama.(Jesse Daniel Hyde came to Alabama in the mid 1800s) I stumbled on this website because of “Micajah Hyde” I believe he may have been a common ancestor. Do you know of anyone researching the Hyde line in north Alabama?
    Thank you for any information!

    • Jesse Daniel Hyde was my ancestor. I would like to get in touch with Amy Hoaglund , post 7/13/2015, and share information. Thanks!

    • james daniel hyde was my great great great grand father my great grandfather was horas daniel hyde died 1982 his parrents were joe and xneobia hyde and that is all i know of my line

      • Jonathan, we share our Hyde line. I believe your great grandfather was the son of Thomas Alfred Hyde and Zenobia Barnett. Thomas Alfred was nicknamed “Jim”. Does that sound right?

  • My wife, Janice, is a descendant of James Eber Hyde son of Gaylord G. Hyde. Gaylord died in Delaware County Ohio in 1864 (JE born in 1851). Gaylord and wife Amelia Ann Beers were in Sullivan County, NY in the 1860 Census living with Amelia’s parents (Oren Beers). I believe that Gaylord (born in Herkimer County,NY in 1821) was the late son of Eber Hyde who died in 1850 in Herkimer County. Looking for any help available. Thanks.

  • Lyle, Gaylord Gordon Hyde was the son of Ebenezer “Eber” Hyde, b Connecticut 13 May 1772, married Anne/Anna Edgerton 6 Nov 1793 in CT. Eber’s parents were Joseph Hyde b 1736 and Abigail Abell b 1746. He is mentioned in some Edgerton correspondence currently online http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~edgerton/AlfredPeck&AlonzoJaycorrespondence.htm (do a search near bottom of page for “Eber”). It is likely that he is a descendant of William Hyde of Norwich (see our writeup under “Hyde Family Lines”). The Walworth book should be able to confirm one way or another.

  • Ann, Thank you so much for your reply. I was not aware of the Edgerton correspondence. The nagging question I have had about that line is the fact that Gaylord would have been the 12th. child of Anne Edgerton and the fact that I have his bd July 24 and her death date July 25, all 1821. Means he would have had to have a wet nurse to survive. The naming sequence of Gaylords children certainly points to Eber although there is also a James Eber Hyde in early Herkimer county census. AS always, what fun. Thanks again.

  • Here’s a link to Walworth’s book, https://books.google.com/books?id=rIKhN5aMelcC&pg=PA639&lpg=PA639&dq=gaylord+golden+hyde&source=bl&ots=HEoTBMWDmQ&sig=kBunSSnx6XN6tvVnsqLzea-Je6M&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0CFAQ6AEwBWoVChMIt7-X9OW3xwIVzg6SCh3kjg9t#v=onepage&q=gaylord%20golden%20hyde&f=false where it mentions her death as 10 Feb 1842. Eber and Anna (either buried or mistranscribed as “Amy”) and some of their family members are in the Jordanville Cemetery in Herkimer County. It’s helpful to look at two different marker transcriptions, one here http://www.newhorizonsgenealogicalservices.com/cem-ny-herkimer-warren-jordanville.htm and one here http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gsr&GSiman=1&GScid=66646&GSfn=&GSln=hyde since both contribute additional information.

  • I am working on my husband’s family and am looking for a James Hyde who was born in Mellor, Derbyshire, England and Married there to Hannah Harrop. I believe he came to the USA sometime before/or about 1720. I am looking for his date of death and location.
    Any assistance you can provide will be greatly appreciate.
    Thanks,
    Juanita

  • Juanita,

    James Hyde married Hannah Harrop on 24 Feb 1716 in Prestbury, Cheshire, appearing on the Bishop’s transcripts which were copied by Phillimore and Co. He did not come to the USA, and his son Thomas was not Thomas Hyde the tanner and shoemaker of Annapolis, MD (which we have extensive data on, let me know if interested, will put it online at some point). James Hyde died in 1744 in Mellor, Derbyshire. I’ll paste his will here:

    James HYDE of Mellor: 17 October 1744

    In the name of God Amen I James HYDE of Mellor in the parish of Glossop and County of Derby Husbandman being much indisposed in body: but of Disposing mind and memory (praysed be God for the Same) Do publish and Declare this to be my Last Will and testament (hereby revoking and Making Void all former Wills and Testaments by me heretoforemade) and first I will that all my just Debts and funeral Expenses and the Charges of the probate of this my will be paid. And in the Next place I give and bequeath unto Hannah my Loving wife and James HYDE my son all my whole Substance Cattles and Chattles in trust that they will bring up my younger Children until they attain the Age of twenty one years (or be so first unmarried) if they will be governed by them and stay with them. And my will and mind is that my Wife or Son pay unto each and every of my younger Children Thomas, Mary, and John HYDE as the Severally attain the Age of Twenty one Years the sum of fifty pounds if it so happen that god so prosper my Wife and Son that their Affects at the time will allow to give them So much [leaving] a [Sufficient] for my wife and an Equal Share to my Son James HYDE Item I give and bequeath unto my daughter Elizabeth wife of Jonathan DOWLEY they Sum of twelve pence I having given in hand in Money goods and Charges as much as I give the rest of my Younger Children Item I give to my Son in law Jonathan DOWLEY the sum of twelve pence All the rest Residue and Remainder of my Effects Cattles and Chattles if any be after my Will is performed I give Devise and bequeath unto Hannah my Loving Wife and my Son James HYDE Lastly I Do nominate ordain constitute and Appoint Hannah My Loving wife and James HYDE My Son executrix and Executor of this my Last Will and Testament in Witness whereof I have hereunto Set my hand and Seal the Twelfth Day of Aprill in the year of Our Lord one thousand seven hundred and forty four.

    James HYDE his Mark and Seal

    The within written Will was Signed Sealed & published by the Said James HYDE for and as his Last Will and Testament the day and year within written in the presence of us who subscribed our names as Witnesses in the presence of the Testator John HANFORTH; Robert STAFFORD; Bar. BOOTH

    A true and perfect Inventory of all the goods Cattles and Chattles of James HYDE of Mellor in the parish of Glossop Deceased Prised by Benjamin BANCROFT and Ralph HYDE the twenty firfth day of May in the Year of Our Lord 1744.

    Valued by Benjamin BANCROFTand Ralph HYDE at £180/0

  • Hi there, I wondered if you could help me? Sir John Hyde DOB 1493 married Elizabeth Booth BotelerDOB 1501. They are my 15th great grandparents. His parents were, Sir Robert Hyde and Margaret Holland ( Hyde) Do you have any information on them please? I am having problems working out who the mother of Sir John’s Son Stephen Hyde is? He was born 1500, not sure if this date is correct? It cannot possible be Elizabeth Booth Boteler 1501.. so she must have been a step mother ?

    Many thanks
    Sarah-Jane

    • Jane,
       
      This branch of Hydes, who tended to spell their names “Huyde” in records, were commoners. Robert Hyde and his first wife, Margaret Holland had three children, Agnes, who married John Arderne in 1522; Hamnet, who married Margaret, daughter of Lawrence Warren of Poynton; and John, who did not marry or have children and appears to have died young. Robert outlived both of his sons and Inquisitions Post Mortem places his death in the 22nd year of the reign of Henry VIII, so around 1531.
       
      There was an uncle of Robert’s who married a Booth/Bothe, but he died without issue.
       
      Ormerod’s “History of the County Palatine and City of Chester…” has Robert and Margaret on page 395 https://archive.org/stream/historyofcountyp03orme#page/394/mode/2up and Middleton’s “Annals of Hyde and District…” mentions them on page 185. They are also mentioned in Burke’s Commoners vol 2. I hope this clears up some of the confusion.
       

  • I am trying to get information on my husbands family (HYDES) of the Cayman Islands. I have encountered a record of a William J B Hydes married to Rachel Ann Rivers in North Carolina that moved to the Cayman Islands and had 3-5 children: Joseph William Perry Hyde (1830), Jane Mary Jackson (1836), Rachel Dinora (1846), Ella Annie L (1867) and John Jarret Bodden.

    Any information on this family both prior to 1830 and after moving to the Cayman Islands would be awesome!

    We believe the “S” was added to the name after arriving here in Cayman.

    • Suzanne, I agree that the “S” was most likely added after moving, possibly they became accustomed to incorporating the possessive case into the surname because they owned or lived near a particular landmark (ex. Hyde’s mill, Hyde’s Mercantile) or simply to distinguish themselves from another Hyde family living nearby. Your branch of Hydes lived at West Bay, Grande Cayman and also at Roatan, Islas de la Bahia, Honduras. Hyde without the S was a noted name in the Caymans prior to 1750, so I would be interested in the source that has this family moving from NC after about 1830 because it would help to paint a larger picture of missionary affiliation or possible connections between Hydes in the US and Britain.
       
      What I would recommend doing is first getting grounded in the history with a few books and websites:
       
      Neville Williams “History of the Cayman Islands” mentions crown grants from Spanish Town. I can only see a small portion of this online. There have been Hyde/s in Jamaica and parts of the Caribbean since at least 1650, although we shouldn’t assume any direct relationship exists between those early Hydes and later settlers.
      https://books.google.com/books?id=-pCltiNLKJ4C&focus=searchwithinvolume&q=hydes
       
      Note that the Cayman Islands were governed as part of the British Colony of Jamaica until 1962, and anyone researching genealogy in the Caribbean might want to review Patricia Jackson’s excellent site, Jamaican Family Search: http://www.jamaicanfamilysearch.com
       
      I’m not able to view the entire contents of George S. S. Hirst’s book online, but I can see that he has some particularly annoying and entirely wrong ideas about the origins of the Hyde surname in his “Notes on the History of the Cayman Islands”. However, if one discounts the misguided origin story, there might actually be some useful information based in fact on at least one of the pages.
       
      Lastly, “Founded Upon the Seas: A History of the Cayman Islands and Their People” by Michael Craton, which mentions several Hydes (with an S) by name.
       
      As of 4/29/2016, there are not yet any Hydes queries here: http://www.candoo.com/genresources/
       
      Research at the local level is generally the most effective and in this case, highly recommended.

  • My paternal grandmother was Ila Hyde, a descendant of Samuel Hyde who settled in Tangipahoa Parish, Louisiana in the late 1700’s. Most of the information I have seen indicat3s he traveled to Louisiana from North Carolina, where his family had lived for several generations. I believe he is directly descended from William Hyde of Connecticut. Interestingly, Samuel Hyde’s mother was a Robertson who appears to have been related to the Robertson who is regarded as the founder of Nashville Tennessee and whose cousin was the Sevier who is considered the founder of the state of Tennessee. The family lore on the Samuel who came from North Carolina is that he came here to Louisiana, which was then owned by Spain, because he had supported the British during the Revolutionary War. Can anyone assist with information regarding the accuracy of any of this?

    • Ben, Samuel Hyde of Tangipahoa appears to have been a traveling Methodist preacher (they were later referred to as “circuit riders”) who moved between GA and LA. The earliest record that I can find for him is 1808, in St Tammany Parish, which later became Tangipahoa. Samuel’s father-in-law, Matthew Robertson, is recorded there in 1804. Neither man was of an age to have fought in the Revolution, and I think we know where both Matthew’s and Samuel’s parents were during that time. Samuel’s father was Jesse Hide/Hyde *but* there were two Jesses (Jessi?), one whose origins were in CT and came down through the Wyoming Valley of PA, with its sprawling battles – both real and imagined – involving Tories, Indians, the British and a few Hydes who needed a fast horse out of town. This line appears to have more than one source coming in to the US and corresponds to our M512’s in the Hyde DNA Project. It’s possible that William Hyde of CT is one of the progenitors, but we don’t yet have a direct male Hyde descendant of William with whom to compare DNA. Several members of this line moved through Greenville and Pickens, SC and a few settled in Hall County, GA.
       
      Before I go much further, I just want to mention that neither the Benjamin Hyde who lived in Ouachita, LA (he corresponds our M-269 Group A’s in the DNA project) nor his wife Milly Robertson (who had family in AR) are related to the Hydes of Tangipahoa. Finally, the Hydes of Grant and Winn Parish, LA also appear to be a separate group.
       
      Was Mary Robertson related to the Sevier family and the James Robertson who is considered one of the founders of Nashville? No, she was not. But because of some commendable work on the Robertson Genealogy Exchange – http://www.robertson-ancestry.com – she might be related to James “Horseshoe” Robertson. As long as we’re on the subject of Nashville, several of the Hydes who were early settlers there were the children of Henry Hyde and Rebecca Warren, and that’s who I was looking at first, as potential relatives of Jesse. They go back to Richard Hyde who was a headright of Edward Minter in the 1630’s.
       
      As I look over my information on Samuel…this is not quite as cut-and-dried as I thought. We’ll put up a page on Jesse and try to sort this out – we know the family of the Jesse whose rejected pension application appears in Revolutionary records, what I’m no longer sure of is whether he is Samuel’s father.

  • Ben, we have quite a lot of information on this family. The answer is going to be long, and there are a few queries ahead of you, plus I need to consult with Tom and Dan. The funny thing is, there is a possibility that at least one of the related lines does come from CT. The earliest record for Samuels’s being in Washington Parish is 1808, but the Spanish held the area until around 1800, then Jefferson bought it from the French around 1803. I’ll check on the TN connections you mention.

  • I left this on the family lines page, but I thought I’d better leave it here too.
    I started doing the research for my father just a few months ago and we’ve reached a dead end on Squire Hyde, born approximately 1767, supposedly in Killingly Conneticut, although we can find no official records supporting that. Squire married Hannah Montgomery in 1789 in Voluntown CN and he died in Plainfield CN in 1847. They had two daughters, Betsey Ida and Louisa Ann, and six sons, Squire S, Isaac, Elisha, Ira, Robert Montgomery, and William H.
    Robert Montgomery Hyde was born in Sterling CN in 1808, became a (lay?) minister in the Methodist Episcopal church, went to Lake County, Indiana where in 1840 he married Olive Lucille Flint. RM died in 1884 in Chicago. They had two daughters, Adelia Jane and Anne E and three sons, William Charles, called Carvasso in the family, EdgarNiles, and Daniel Frederick.
    Edgar Niles Hyde was born in 1852 in Porter, Indiana. In 1877 in Chicago hemarried Emma Louise Oakleaf. They had one daughter, Florence Jeanette, and three sons that survived to adulthood, Charles Edward, called Ed, Clarence Minor, whose birth record says Laurence Wilbur, and Fredrick Daniel. Edgar died in1936 in a Chicago hospital from complications of diabetes.
    Fredrick Daniel Hyde was born in Chesterton, Indiana in 1895. He married Lillian Johanna Carolina Silk in 1919 in Chicago. Fred died in 1982. They are survived by their daughter Gloria Lorraine and son Fredric Daniel.
    Fredric Daniel Hyde JR. was born in 1926 and just celebrated his 90th birthday. He married Patricia Harriet Hood in 1952. Their surviving children are Leslie Ann, Robert Montgomery, and Ellen Sue. They also have four granddaughters and one Hyde grandson, three great-granddaughters, and three great-grandsons, two of whom are Hydes.
    Dad and I would really like to find out more about Squire Hyde. We originally thought this might just be an honorific, but it is how he is listed in the various church records we’ve come across.
    I have just recently taken the ancestry dna test and am awaiting the results, which I’ll be happy to share and maybe Dad will want to take the Ydna test.
    Thank you and again, I’m glad to meet more “cousins.”
    Ellen Hyde Horning

  • Ellen, the brand new writeup on Squire Hyde can be found in our Hyde Family Lines section. Finding Squire’s parents should now be fairly straightforward and would involve a researcher obtaining tax, land and probate records plus one or two specific books (listed) on microfiche at an LDS research center or at a CT library/history center. Your Ancestry results will provide you with deeper insight into your genetic heritage, but to confirm the particular ancestral line to which Squire belongs, your father (or any male Hyde in your family) might consider taking a Y-DNA test. My guess is that you have quite a few cousins going back several hundred years:-)

  • What I know of my Hide/Hyde ancestors –

    Catherine Hide/Hyde born circa 1812). Married widower, Nicholas J Loughlin circa 1811 in St George Church, Bloomsbury, Borough of Camden, London, England on 30 Mar 1834 (per original church record). Catherine made her X mark. Only known child (my great grandfather), John Joseph born in London circa 1834-1835. Two possible dates Nov 1834 (1900 Census) and Aug 1835 (his obit).
    Family found (1841 census)living at 48 Chamber St, Borough of Tower Hamlet, St Mary Whitechapel Parish, London, England. Nicholas a tailor.

    Around 1844 immigrated first to NYC where he is listed in Doggett’s 1850 city directory. Family in 1850 census of July 26 living in Village of Williamsburg, Brooklyn, Kings, New York, USA.

    By 1842 they are living in Dubuque,Dubuque county, Iowa (source: local newspaper advertisement he purchased to gain business as a tailor)

    They resided in Andrew, Perry Township, Jackson county, Iowa (sources: 1860, 1870 censuses). They probably moved to Jackson county to be closer to Catherine’s brother, William Hyde. Son John with them in 1860(single). He lived in Dubuque for a few years but was living with his wife and children with his parents in 1870. John, wife Elizabeth Treanor Loughlin, were living back in Dubuque by 1877. Death of Nicholas and Catherine unknown put probably between 1870-1877. Graves not found.

    Catherine’s brother, William Hide/Hyde born circa 1809 married Margaret Walsh born 1810-1815. Marriage place & date unknown.
    He purchased property in Butler township, Garryowen, Jackson county, Iowa on January 20, 1846.
    William died 26 Oct 1884 and is buried at Patrick Church cemetery, Butler, N Garryowen, Jackson, Iowa, USA. Says born County Cork on tombstone. (FYI, one of dau Ellen’s census’ say he was born in Ireland, but English; one says born in England)
    FYI, on 1880 census, reports he could neither read nor write.

    1. Unknown child who died by 1854.

    2.Ellen born circa Sep 1845 died in Gayland, Yankton, SD in 1918
    She is in 1850, 1860, 1870 censuses w/parents. After almost 20 years of searching found her last week living in Yankton, South Dakota (1880) with husband Cornelius Hanifan. Children: Mary Margaret, William Francis, Loretta C, Cornelius Robert.
    (note: her children’s names – William (her father), Margaret (her mother), Robert (her brother)

    3. Robert born circa Apr 1847 died 21 May 1915 in Garryowen, Jackson, Iowa. Buried St Aloysius Cemetery, Garryowen.
    Married Hannah ‘Honora’ Duggan. No children. Honora died in 1937. Buried Saint Aloysius Cemetery probably w/husband but possibly no one left to add her name to the tombstone.

    4.Catherine born circa Mar 1850. She stayed on the farm up through 1880. I have not found out what happened to her.

    Many of the Irish, but certainly not all, who settled in Jackson county, Iowa were from County Cork around Fermoy.
    Don’t I just wish Castle Hyde belonged to my ancestors! However, based on Catherine’s wedding record where she marked an X for her name and the 1880 census for brother William who states he could neither read nor write, probably not likely.
    Is puzzling how Catherine ended up in London at age 22 or so, presumably on her own, to meet and marry Nicholas Loughlin.
    And not to have married in the Catholic church. Eloped?
    FYI, both St Aloysius and St Patrick’s cemeteries are Catholic.

    Thanks,
    Ellen Vogel

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

three + 6 =