Hyde, Humphrey (abt. 1620-1684) – Fairfield, CT

This writeup is currently under review. Anticipated completion date on or before Aug 28, 2015.

52 comments

  • Good Evening,
    I have discovered I am a Humphrey Hyde descendant through his son John I,> John II, > Daniel I, > Elihu who married Sarah Wheeler, > Joel Hyde who married Eunice Hall, Hannah Hyde who married Levi Abrams (a veteran of the 1812 war), > Julia Ann Abrams m. Gillman Wiley of Wisconsin, > Gillman Wiley m. Eleanor Wardwell, > Julia Wiley m. John Schoff, > Eleanor Schoff m. Robert Mundell, Eleanor Mundell m. Andrew B. Williamson (these were my parents.) I have more information: birth and death dates and places and some marriage dates if your are interested.

  • Re: Captain Daniel Hyde, born 1700 in Greenfield Hill, CT – Please note that he married Deborah Perry, not Deborah Beadsley. Her grave marker is in Huntington, CT and notes her marriage to Capt. Daniel Hide whose grave marker is next to hers but broken off. I have a photo of it that I can send you. My late husband was descended: Humphrey Hyde (Ann Ripley) > John (Elizabeth Harvey) > John II (Rachel Rumsey) > Captain Daniel (Deborah Perry) > Nehemiah (Esther Clarke)> Agur (Sarah Oles) > Julia A. Hyde (Charles E. Brooks) > Sarah Brooks (Horace Chase) > Minnie Lorena Chase (Francis Stephen Hollis) > William A. Hollis, Sr. (Lourine Clarissa Kunz > my husband, William A. Hollis, Jr. Thanks. Jane Hollis

  • Jane, we corrected Daniel’s wife’s name, as the information about “Deborah Beadsley” came from a single source, “Biographical History of Northeastern Ohio, Embracing the Counties of Ashtabula, Trumbull and Mahoning” Lewis Publishing, 1893. All other sources, including the resources of the local historical society for Oxford, New Haven, CT, and the Utah Genealogical and Historical Magazine, vols 3-4, confirm that Perry is correct. Thank you for sharing your information with us and pointing out the error, this is greatly appreciated. —Ann, co-editor, HGA

    • I live in Belgium, and a few months ago I adopted the grave of soldier Clarence Hyde, who died November 1,1918 during WW1. He is buried in The Flanders Field American Cemetery in Waregem,BE.
      George Washington Hyde (the father of Clarence) had a brother called Clinton Monroe Hyde. They all lived in Warren, Ohio.
      Eli Hyde ( the grandfather of ‘George Washington’ and ‘Clinton Monroe’ Hyde ) was married with Hannah Porter.
      Today I found next registration via “U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970″:
      **Hannah Porter married at Little Falls, NY Eli Hyde son of Elihu Hyde and Sarah (Wheeler)Hyde. Elihu is a descendant of Humphrey Hyde (died 1684),an early settler of Fairfield,Conn.**

      I was surprised that I found today ‘Elihu Hyde’in the information on this site.
      Via ancestry.com I found the relationship between Elihu Hyde (+ Sarah Wheeler) > Daniel Hyde > John Deacon Hyde ( of Hide ).
      Did I found a further branch of the family Hyde in Warren, Ohio?

      • Bob, Thank you for your post. We are grateful for your adoption of Clarence Hyde born 1894. The information that you have gathered from Ancestry is correct for Clarence. He is a Descendant of Humphrey Hyde through Captain Daniel Hyde. If you search Family Trees on Ancestry you will find several trees that include his information and trace his ancestry to Humphrey. I am sure that any of these ancestors of Clarence who have family trees would be grateful for any information that you might send to them. I would suggest that you make contact with them for mutual sharing.
        Again, thank you for sharing and adopting Clarence.
        Edwin Hyde

  • I am a descendant of Humphrey Hyde through John I, John II and his daughter Sarah, who married Johnathan Fanton. I am very interested in research on the Hyde line in England. I am a member of Colonial Dames of the 17th Century, New England Women and the DAR.

  • Hi:

    I descend from Sarah Hide and Jonathan Fanton. I am very interested in learning more about the ancestry of the original Humphrey and Ann Hide who came from England to Connecticut.

    • Beth, Thank you for your post. I have researched Humphrey’s family tree for many years. To respond to your post I have been revisiting Google books that I have collected in hopes there was a reference I could provide to you that recounts Humphrey’s life and marriage. I have not found a reference like this. If you Google Humphrey, there are several sites that chronicle Humphrey’s father and ancestry.
      If there are any specific questions that I can research and respond I will be most pleased to do so.
      Sorry that I can’t be more specific.
      I would recommend posting a comment to Marylyn Sigler who posted above your post. She may have information that fits your request.
      Best Regards,
      Edwin Hyde

  • Hello, I descend from Daniel Hyde I and through his son John Hyde. My family had Humphrey’s wife as Anne Hyde, daughter of Sir Lawrence Hyde and Barbara Castilion of Salisbury, Wiltshire England. So I would be interested in info on Ann Ripley. I would be glad to contribute my DNA.

    • Thanks Jillian!

      Last year, Dan Hyde gave a talk on “Using DNA Testing for Genealogy”, which can be found in our links section. You’ve made me realize that we should adapt that into a brief overview of what is involved with the different types of DNA testing. Surname studies use Y-DNA, which can only be transferred from father to son down an unbroken male line, although different sections of DNA (male Y, female Mt, and various combinations of autosomal) can be useful for suggesting or confirming relationships. I recall that Richard III was matched with living relatives in part by using his mother’s MtDNA.

      Ann Ripley is mentioned in “The Biographical History of Northeastern Ohio…” Lewis Publishing Co, 1893. I can find no other sources confirming her surname, so it may be best to edit that passage in our writeup.

      It is a different Humphrey who married Anne Hyde, although I understand the confusion because a number of otherwise respectable genealogical publications make this same error. Visitation of Berkshire shows the elder Humphrey, Justice of the Peace for Berkshire, was born around 1595 and Humphrey his son and heir was born about 1628.

      The Oxford Historical Society Publication tells of their life in England and mentions a grandson, John Hyde, merchant of London, who married Jane Calvert and imported tobacco from the colonies.

      For the settler of Fairfield, CT, “The Descendants of Humphrey Hyde” by Willard S. Morse, coauthors Katherine Loomis and Myrtle Stevens Hyde, published by the Genealogical Society of Utah, is available through Family Search. In 1983, Myrtle Hyde wrote of “The Proven Mis-identities of Humphrey Hide of Connecticut” in which she states: “Humphrey Hide’s name appears in Windsor, Connecticut, land records of 1640, thus he was in New England by then. His birth year is uncertain, but his son John was born in about 1642 in order to be a father in 1668, when the birth of his first child, Humphrey’s grandchild, was recorded. In order for Humphrey to be a father in 1642 and a grandfather in 1668 he had to be born about 1615-1620. Many men with the name Humphrey Hide (Hyde) have been found in England. Of those found, some were too old and some were too young to be the Humphrey who came to New England. If they were the proper age, it is proved that they stayed in England. Following are several of them:

      1. Effort has been made to make the New England Humphrey a son of Edward Hyde, Earl of Clarendon. This is impossible, because Edward was born in 1609.

      2. Humphrey, born in 1602, married Mary Cacher and died in 1665 at Hurst, Wiltshire, England.

      3. Humphrey, born in 1608 in London, was son of Barnard Hyde and died in 1637 in England.

      4. Humphrey, born in 1612, married Ann Cross and in 1663 was living at Chadlington, Oxford, England.

      5. Humphrey, born in 1616, married Margaret Braybrooke and died in 1652 at Wick, Berkshire, England.

      6. Humphrey, married to Anne Hyde in 1621 at Salisbury, Wiltshire, died in 1673 at Kingston Lisle, Sparsholt parish, Berkshire.

      7. Humphrey, born in 1628 at Salisbury, Wiltshire, married Gertrude Fettiplace in 1664 and died in 1696 at Kingston Lisle, Sparsholt, Berkshire, England.

      8. Humphrey, son of George Hyde and Elizabeth Keit of Blaygrave, Berkshire, England, was born in 1637. His christening at Wootton, Berkshire, has been found in the Bishop’s Transcripts.”

      And that’s what we have to date on Humphrey and his mysterious origins. —A

      • Dear Ann Sterling,

        Thank you for taking the time to send this email to me. I appreciate the list of possible Humphrey Hydes and the run down on each. It is a mystery. I wonder if Humphrey Hyde came over as a free man or an indentured servant. I saw in a document of early Connecticut a William Hyde buying land in Windsor, CT. in 1639 and Humphrey Hyde buying land in 1640. They think that William Hyde died in Norwich and aren’t
        sure of his birthdate. Could he possibly be an older brother to Humphrey? The first settlement of Windsor, CT in 1635 was from a group of people from the Mary and John ship which landed in Dorcester, MA in 1630. If
        Humphrey’s date of birth was 1614 as generally thought, he would have been only 16 years old. Rather young to be traveling alone.

        About his officer’s sword. Did he fight the Indians or is it known how he served in Connecticut?

        Jillian

  • I found the previous post very informative. It seems there has been a lot of confusion about the origins of Humphrey Hyde of CT. I discovered another interesting thing. I descend from Sarah Hyde who married Jonathan Fanton. Their daughter Sarah Fanton married John Jennings. What I didn’t know until recently is that my Sarah was daughter of Humphrey’s son John. There was also another Sarah Hyde, daughter of John Hyde who married Rachel Rumsey. This Sarah also married a Jonathan Fanton. It took me bait to figure it out!

    Beth Mansfield

  • Beth, it took me a moment to figure out what you’re saying. The entire Humphrey listing needs to be reformatted, and some additions made, which we are in the process of doing. We really appreciate the feedback everyone is providing.

  • Humphrey Hyde settled in Windsor CT before moving to Fairfield. There is no record of his arrival in Massachusetts. Humphrey’s name appears on the Founders of Ancient Windsor Monument. He was a “Royalist.” His lot can be seen on maps of ancient Windsor. Family tradition seems to claim a connection to nobility. A 1930’s obituary (Mary Louisa Hyde) reads “Scion of Nobles Dies…” Humphrey may have been a cousin to the Clarendon Hydes. His sword is in storage at the Fairfield Historical Society. It is an officer’s sword. His 1608 bible is there, too. Absolutely no notes in it. The cover is now missing.

    http://windsorhistoricalsociety.org/fa_founders_of_windsor.pdf

    Jane Hollis

  • Thank you for your note Ann. I was a bit confused about the two Sarah Hyde’s, but, as mentioned, my Sarah was daughter of John Hyde I and she married Jonathan Fanton, their daughter, Sarah Fanton m. John Jennings. My Sarah’s brother John Hyde, II married a Rachel Rumsey and their daughter also Sarah Hyde married another Jonathan Fanton. The Families of Ancient Fairfield finally makes sense to me! I am very fascinated by all of the theories about the origin of Humphrey. You all have a wonderful website and I’m sure you will get to the bottom of it and we will all benefit!

    Beth Mansfield

  • Thank you very much for all the information. I descend through Capt. Daniel Hyde’s son John Hyde and his son Joseph Hyde. My great-grandfather was Ira B. Hyde of Missouri, a different one from the Ira Hyde in Ohio. Some of my past relatives thought Humphrey’s Hyde’s wife Ann ? was Sir Laurence Hyde’s daughter Anne, but through my research I realize she never left England.

    I am proud of his courage and fortitude to come to America and live through all the danger and deprivations and bring up his family. Too bad there’s nothing of family ancestry in the Bible but as a treasured possession, that speaks of his faith. How disappointing there is nothing known of his wife “Ann”. She may have been the daughter of one of the founders of Windsor.

    I hope to one day get to Fairfield, CT as I live so far away in California. I would love to see his sword and Bible.

    Jillian Mueller

  • Jillian, there have been some interesting developments concerning Humphrey and we’re waiting on some clarifications from overseas. We still have not located his parents, but the information that we’re working on may provide a few hints as to his origins.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>